Size guide

Size guide

Find the right size, style by style.

Finding your size

Our measurements are taken with the garment laid flat. The simplest way: measure a piece that fits you well and compare it with our charts. How to take your measurements

Jackets and suits

R, S or L?

Some of our cuts, such as the Kensington, come in several lengths. R (Regular) is the standard size. S (Short): shorter jacket and sleeves, a jacket that is fuller at the stomach, and trousers one size up from the Regular. L (Long): longer jacket and sleeves.

Kensington, Hampstead and dinner suit

En centimètres
Size44R46R48S48R48L50S50R50L52S52R52L54S54R54L56S56R58S58R60R62R64R
Across back (shoulder to shoulder)42.443.444.444.444.945.445.445.946.446.446.947.447.447.948.448.449.449.450.451.452.4
Half hip4749535152.5555354.5575556.5595758.861.359.363.561.563.86668.3
Half waist, jacket buttoned42.544.548.546.54850.548.55052.550.55254.552.554.256.754.7595759.261.563.7
Half waist, jacket open4244464849.5525051.5545253.5565455.758.256.260.558.560.76365.2
Half chest47.649.653.651.653.155.653.655.157.655.657.159.657.659.361.859.864.162.164.366.668.8
Half biceps18.61919.419.419.519.819.819.920.220.220.320.620.620.8212121.521.521.922.422.8
Shoulder length14.114.414.714.714.8151515.115.315.315.415.615.615.715.915.916.216.216.516.817.1
Back length74.375.374.376.379.575.377.380.576.378.381.577.379.382.578.380.379.381.382.383.384.3
Sleeve length59.56158.56265.559.56366.560.56467.561.56568.562.56663.567686970

Turin, Milan, Rome and Naples

En centimètres
Size44464850525456586062
Jacket length72737475767778798080.5
Sleeve length60.561.562.563.564.565.566.567.568.569.5
Half waist (except Naples)44.3546.3548.3550.3552.3554.3556.8559.3561.8564.35
Half waist (Naples)50.3552.3554.3556.3558.3560.3562.8565.3567.8570.35
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)41.742.743.744.745.746.747.748.749.750.7

Downton

En centimètres
Size444648505254565860
Jacket length717273747576777879
Sleeve length60.561.562.563.564.565.566.567.568.5
Half waist44.146.148.150.152.154.156.659.161.6
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)424344454647484950

Safari jacket

En centimètres
Size444648505254565860
Jacket length737475767778798081
Sleeve length63.264.265.266.267.268.269.270.271.2
Half waist45.847.849.851.853.855.858.0560.362.55
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)40.541.542.543.544.545.546.547.548.5

Wedding morning coat

En centimètres
Size44464850525456586062
Jacket length91.592.593.594.595.596.597.598.599.5100
Sleeve length62636465666768697071
Half waist44.346.348.350.352.354.356.859.361.864.3
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)39.540.541.542.543.544.545.546.547.548.5

Wedding morning coat, sizes S and L

En centimètres
Size48S50S52S54S56S58S48L50L52L54L
Jacket length929394959697979899100
Sleeve length62.563.564.565.566.567.567.568.569.570.5
Half waist50.352.354.356.358.861.349.351.353.355.8
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)41.542.543.544.545.546.542434445

Trousers

Suit trousers

Suit trousers are chosen according to the size of the suit. In S, they are one size up from the Regular.

Suit trousers

En centimètres
Suit size44R46R48R48S50R50S52R52S54R54S56R56S58R60R
Half waist37394142434445464748.5495151.554
Half hip52545654.35856.360.558.36360.864.565.565.568
Inside leg90.891.592.288.592.989.293.690.294.391.294.7959595.7
Outside leg113.5115116.5112118113.5119.5115121116.5122122.5122.5124
Thigh width32.133.234.333.235.434.336.735.43836.738.539.339.340.6
Knee width23.724.525.324.526.125.326.926.127.726.928.128.528.529.3
Hem width19.52020.5202120.521.5212221.522.522.522.523

Classic or Casual trousers

En centimètres
Size38404244464850
Half waist394143454749.552
Half thigh30.83233.234.435.63738.4
Front rise20.921.822.723.624.526.327.2
Back rise36.13737.938.839.740.641.5
Half seat495153555759.562
Half thigh width21.422.22323.824.625.426.2
Inside leg81.38383.784.485.185.886.5
Outside leg100.9103.4104.9106.4107.9109.4110.9
Half hem width18.118.619.119.620.120.621.1

Slim trousers

En centimètres
Size38404244464850
Half waist37.539.541.543.545.547.549.5
Front rise23242526272829
Back rise35363738394041
Half hip width46485052545658
Half thigh width28293031323334
Inside leg84848585868686
Half hem width1717.51818.51919.519.5

Week-End trousers

En centimètres
Size38404244464850
Half waist38.540.542.544.546.548.550.5
Front rise24252627282930
Back rise36.537.538.539.540.541.542.5
Half hip width46.548.550.552.5545658
Half thigh width28.529.530.531.532.533.534.5
Inside leg84848585868688
Half hem width17.51818.51919.52020

Vintage trousers

En centimètres
Size38404244464850
Half waist394143454749.552
Half seat50.752.754.756.758.761.263.7
Half thigh width31.132.333.534.735.937.338.7
Half knee width21.121.922.723.524.325.125.9
Inside leg8586.787.488.188.889.590.2
Outside leg105.3107.8109.3110.8112.3113.8115.3
Half hem width19.119.620.120.621.121.622.1

Coats

Windsor coat

En centimètres
Size44464850525456586062
Coat length96979899100101102103104104
Sleeve length63646566676869707172
Half waist53.455.156.858.560.261.964.166.368.570.7
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)41.542.543.544.545.546.547.548.549.550.5

Vittorio coat

En centimètres
Size4446485052545658
Across back (shoulder to shoulder)40.6541.6542.6543.6544.6545.6546.6547.65
Sleeve length62.763.764.765.766.767.768.769.7
Half waist (open)50.0352.0354.0356.0358.0360.0362.5365.03
Back length92.5393.5394.5395.5396.5397.5398.5399.53

Somerset coat

En centimètres
Size4446485052545658
Sleeve length (raglan)77.378.579.780.982.183.384.585.7
Half waist (open)54.356.358.360.362.364.366.869.3
Back length97.498.499.4100.4101.4102.4103.4104.4

‘Horse Riding’ parka

En centimètres
Size4648505254565860
Parka length72.573.574.575.576.577.578.579.5
Sleeve length6263646566676869
Shoulder width (shoulder point to shoulder point)42.343.444.545.646.747.848.950
Half chest5355575961636567

Shirts

Shirts

En centimètres
Size3738394041424344
Collar size (from the centre of the button to the centre of the buttonhole)36.537.538.539.540.541.542.543.5
Chest (armhole to armhole)5153555658596263
Waist (19 cm from the armhole)4649515456586163
Armhole242424.52525.527.52828.5
Sleeve length, including cuff63.563.563.565.565.565.566.566.5
Back length (below the collar)80808181828283.583.5
Cuff (width / height)23.5 / 724 / 724.5 / 724.5 / 725.5 / 726 / 726 / 726.5 / 7
Back width4444464648485052

Archive shirts

En centimètres
Size3738394041424344
Collar size (from the centre of the button to the centre of the buttonhole)36.537.538.539.540.541.542.543.5
Waist (19 cm from the armhole)4850525454565960
Armhole24.524.5252526282929
Sleeve length, including cuff6464646666666767
Back length (below the collar)8282838384848484
Cuff (width / height)23.5 / 724 / 724.5 / 724.5 / 725.5 / 726 / 726 / 726.5 / 7
Back width (in the middle)4245475155586161

Shoes

Shoe size conversion

Équivalences
European size39404141.54242.54343.54444.54545.5
English size (UK)66.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
American size (US)77.588.599.51010.51111.51212.5

Taking measurements

How to take your measurements

Lay a jacket or a pair of trousers that fits you well flat, then measure it as shown in these illustrations.

  1. The shoulders: measuring a Prince of Wales check jacket, from one shoulder seam to the other

    Shoulder width

    From one shoulder seam to the other. This measurement largely determines the size of your jacket or suit.

  2. Jacket length: measuring from the base of the collar to the hem of the jacket

    Jacket length

    From the base of the collar to the bottom of the jacket, following the centre back seam.

  3. Sleeve length: measuring from the top of the shoulder to the end of the sleeve

    Sleeve length

    From the top of the shoulder seam to the end of the sleeve. We can shorten or lengthen the sleeves as you wish.

  4. The waist: measuring Prince of Wales check trousers laid flat

    Waist

    With the trousers laid flat and pulled taut, measure the waistband from one edge to the other: this is the half waist. Our trousers have a mid-rise waist that sits on the hips.

Unsure of your size?

Write to us at wicketshop@wicket.fr or call one of our shops: we will help you choose.